The Caucus PAC

Endorsements

The Caucus endorsed its first slate of candidates in 1975.  Since that time, our endorsement process had earned a reputation as one of the most open and transparent of any political organization in Houston.

We are proud to endorse the following candidates for the 2018 General Elections.  If you want to join our movement and help get these pro-LGBTQ candidates elected, please consider donating now!

 

To Print the Equality Endorsement Card, Click Here!

2018 Propositions

Proposition A: Rebuild Houston – Proposition A puts the 4 sources of Rebuild funding in a pay-as-you-go lock-box so the funds can only be used for drainage and streets now and in the future protecting our quality of life, keeping the public safe and preserving our ability to get around the city when a major storm hits.

Position: Vote YES on Prop A

 

Proposition B: Creates UNEQUAL pay and forces the city to pay firefighters significantly MORE than police officers.  Forces layoffs of nearly 1,000 firefighters and police officers and severe cuts to vital city services.  Vote AGAINST Prop. B so we can go back to the drawing board and give firefighters a raise WITHOUT laying off police officers.

Endorsement: Vote NO on Prop B

 

 

2018 General Election Endorsed Candidates

U.S. Senator – Endorse Beto O’Rourke

U.S. Representative District 2 – Todd Litton

U.S. Representative District 7 – Lizzie Pannill Fletcher

U.S. Representative District 14 – Adrienne Bell

U.S. Representative District 18 – Sheila Jackson-Lee

U.S. Representative District 22 – Sri Preston Kulkarni

U.S. Representative District 29 – Sylvia R. Garcia

U.S. Representative District 36 – Dayna Steele

Governor – Lupe Valdez

Lieutenant Governor – Mike Collier

Attorney General – Justin Nelson

Comptroller of Public Accounts – Joi Chevalier

Commissioner of Agriculture – Kim Olson

Texas Railroad Commissioner – Roman McAllen

Member, State Board of Edu, Dist. 7– Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz

State Senator, District 7 – David Romero

State Senator, District 15 – John Whitmire

State Representative, District 15 – Lorena Perez McGill

State Representative, District 27 – Ron Reynolds

State Representative, District 28 – Meghan Scroggins

State Representative, District 29 – James Presley

State Representative, District 85 – Jennifer Cantu

State Representative, District 129 – Endorse Alexander Jonathon Karjeker

State Representative, District 130 – Fred Infortunio

State Representative, District 132 – Gina Calanni

State Representative, District 134 – Allison Sawyer

State Representative, District 135 – Jon E. Rosenthal

State Representative, District 138 – Adam Milasincic

State Representative, District 145 – Carol Alvarado

State Representative, District 147 – Garnet Coleman

State Representative, District 148 – Jessica Farrar

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 – Steven Kirkland

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 – R.K. Sandill

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Kathy Cheng

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1 – Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 – Ramona Franklin

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6 – Sarah Beth Landau

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7 – Julie Countiss

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8 – Richard Hightower

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9 – Peter Kelly

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 – Jerry Zimmerer

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 – Charles Spain

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 – Frances Bourliot

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 – Meagan Hassan

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8 – Margaret “Meg” Poissant

District Judge, 55th Judicial District – Latosha Lewis Payne

District Judge, 113th Judicial District – Rabeea Collier

District Judge, 157th Judicial District – Tanya Garrison

District Judge, 180th Judicial District – DaSean Jones

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District – Danilo “Danny” Lacayo

District Judge, 184th Judicial District – Abigail Anastasio

District Judge, 189th Judicial District – Scot “dolli” Dollinger

District Judge, 190th Judicial District – Beau Miller

District Judge, 208th Judicial District – Greg Glass

District Judge, 209th Judicial District – Brian Warren

District Judge, 230th Judicial District – Chris Morton

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District – Joshua Seth Hill

District Judge, 234th Judicial District – Lauren Reeder

Family District Judge, 245th Judicial District – Tristan H. Longino

District Judge, 246th Judicial District – Angela Graves-Harrington

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District – Amy Martin

District Judge, 269th Judicial District – Cory Sepolio

District Judge, 270th Judicial District- Dedra Davis

District Judge, 281st Judicial District – Christine Weems

District Judge, 295th Judicial District – Donna Roth

Family District Judge, 247th Judicial District – Janice Berg

Family District Judge, 248th Judicial District – Hilary Unger

Family District Judge, 257th Judicial District – Sandra Peake

Family District Judge, 280th Judicial District – Barbara J. Stalder

Family District Judge, 309th Judicial District – Linda Marie Dunson

Family District Judge, 310th Judicial District – Sonya Heath

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District – Germaine Tanner

Family District Judge, 312th Judicial District – Clinton “Chip” Wells

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District – Natalia Oakes

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District – Michelle Moore

Family District Judge, 315th Judicial District – Leah Shapiro

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.1 – Alex Salgado

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.3 – Erica Hughes

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.4 – Shannon Baldwin

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.5 – David M. Fletcher

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.6 – Kelley Andrews

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.7 – Andrew A. Wright

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.8 – Franklin Bynum

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.9 – Toria J. Finch

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.11 – Sedrick T. Walker II

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.13 – Raul Rodriguez

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.15 – Tonya Jones

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.1 – Jerry Simoneaux

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.2 – Michael Newman

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.3 – Jason Cox

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.4 – James Horwitz

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law Crt No.1 – George Barn-stone

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.2 – Jim F. Kovach

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.3 – LaShawn A. Williams

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.4 – Endorse William “Bill” McLeod

District Clerk – Endorse Marilyn Burgess

County Clerk – Endorse Diane Trautman

County Treasurer – Endorse Dylan Osborne

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large – Endorse Richard Cantu

County School Trustee, Position 4, Pct 3 – Endorse Andrea Duhon

County School Trustee, Position 6, Pct 1 – Danyahel Norris

County Judge – Lina María Hidalgo

County Commissioner Pct.2 – Adrian Garcia

County Commissioner Pct.4 – Penny Shaw

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 – Lucia Bates

 

 

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.